Sneak Preview: Audit Threshold Increases to $1M In Final Revisions to Subpart F
[…] While OMB now uses the term “recipient” and “subrecipient” within subparts A-E of the 2024 uniform guidance instead of the term “nonfederal entity,” it generally maintains the use of “nonfederal entity” within subpart F to avoid confusion, as the Single Audit Act, as amended, applies to nonfederal entities under that terminology. However, OMB clarifies in §200.501(g) that “unless a program is exempt by federal statutes, federal awards expended as a recipient or a subrecipient are subject to audit under this part.”